EGU2018: CR sessions | mentoring | elections

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
1 message Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

EGU2018: CR sessions | mentoring | elections

Olaf Eisen
Dear Cryolisters,

to reduce the number of emails please find below some bulk information related to the EGU General Assembly 2018 that will take place 08–13 Apr 2018 in Vienna, Austria. 

* SESSIONS: A summary of sessions related to cryospheric topics is appended to this email for a quick overview. You are kindly invited to find a session for your abstract at

Those sessions listed as IE... are part of the Interdisciplinary Events with one of the overarching topics:
* TRAVEL SUPPORT: Note that scientists who want to apply for travel support must submit their abstract by 1 December 2017. For details see (1) below.

* MENTORING: EGU has a mentoring programme in place to help conference novices to find there way. If you are interested as mentor or mentee you find further information at 

* ELECTIONS: EGU invites you to take part in the "EGU Election Autumn 2017" until 30 November, where you have the opportunity to vote for the next EGU Union President, General Secretary and Division Presidents. Further information is available at


Best Regards,
Olaf

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Olaf Eisen 

President of the EGU Division on Cryospheric Sciences 
CR contact: [hidden email]
CR on Twitter: @EGU_CR
CR blog: http://blogs.egu.eu/divisions/cr/


(1) How to submit your abstract
Each session shows the Abstract Submission link. Using this link you are asked to log in to the Copernicus Office Meeting Organizer with your Copernicus Office user ID. You may submit the text of your contribution as plain text, LaTeX, or MS Word content. An abstract processing charge (APC) of €40.00 gross will be levied.
Detailed information on how to submit an abstract can be found at: https://egu2018.eu/abstract_management/how_to_submit_an_abstract.html
The deadline for the receipt of abstracts is 10 Jan 2018, 13:00 CET. If you would like to apply for a Roland Schlich travel support, please submit no later than 01 Dec 2017. Details can be found at: https://www.egu2018.eu/roland_schlich_travel_support.html

(2) Late abstracts
Abstracts sent to the conveners after 10 Jan 2018 for submission on your behalf have the strict deadline of 18 January 2018, 13:00 CET. These late submissions require final approval by the programme committee and will be invoiced with €80 gross.

(3) First-author oral preference rule
Regarding the oral preference, you are allowed as first author to submit either one regular abstract plus one abstract solicited by a convener, or two solicited abstracts. Each further abstract has to be submitted with a poster preference or submitted to PICO sessions. Since the system limits oral-preference submissions to one you will need to provide a transaction number (TAN) when submitting your additional solicited abstract. This TAN can be obtained from the convener of the respective session. If you submit to a session belonging to the EOS programme group, you are allowed as first author to submit one more abstract with an oral preference (three in total).

(4) Abstract-presentation obligation
The submission of an abstract carries with it the obligation that it is actually presented at the meeting by the author or, at least, by one of the co-authors. If this is not possible, please withdraw your abstract at your earliest convenience. Without early withdrawal, abstracts not presented at the conference are identified as no-shows and their PDF file will be removed from the conference programme.

(5) Further information
Further information about the EGU General Assembly 2018 can be found at: https://egu2018.eu/

Session Programme CR – Cryospheric Sciences

Sub-groups:


ML6/CR Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Mathieu Morlighem (co-organized)         

Conveners: Jonathan Bamber, Hans Thybo 

ML21/CR Louis Agassiz Medal Frank Pattyn (co-organized)         

Convener: Olaf Eisen 



 
CR1 – The state of the Cryosphere: Past, Present and Future

CR1.1

State of the Cryosphere: Observations and Modelling
Convener: Julienne Stroeve  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke 


CR1.2/CL4.19

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Huybrechts , Alexander Robinson , R. Winkelmann 


CR1.3/CL1.26/GM9.5

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov , John Jansen , Jorge Bernales 


CR1.4

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-Conveners: Georg Kaser , Matthias Huss , Nicholas Barrand 


CR1.5/AS4.6

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction (co-organized)
Convener: Willem Jan van de Berg  | Co-Convener: Thomas Mölg 


CR1.6

The Antarctic Ice Sheet: past, present and future contributions towards global sea level
Convener: Steven Phipps  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Fogwill , Felicity Graham 


CR1.7/OS1.15

Ice-ocean interactions: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Tom Cowton  | Co-Conveners: Robert Bingham , Brice Rea , Finlo Cottier 


CR1.8/CL1.16

The Quest for Oldest Ice (co-organized)
Convener: Olaf Eisen  | Co-Convener: Didier Roche 


IE2.1/NP3.4/AS1.8/CL2.08/CR1.9/OS1.20/ST4.7

Climate Variability Across Scales and Climate States (co-organized)
Convener: Kira Rehfeld  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Laepple , Shaun Lovejoy , Louise Sime , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix 


 

CR2 – 
Instrumental observation of the cryosphere

CR2.1

Remote sensing of the cryosphere
Convener: Stef Lhermitte  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Rack , Bert Wouters 


CR2.2

Optical remote sensing of snow
Convener: Alexander Kokhanovsky  | Co-Conveners: Jason Box , Knut Stamnes 


CR2.3

Glacier Monitoring from In-situ and Remotely Sensed Observations
Convener: Michael Zemp  | Co-Conveners:  Adina Racoviteanu , Richard Armstrong 


CR2.4

Applied geophysics and in-situ methods in cryospheric sciencesPICO session
Convener: Nanna Karlsson  | Co-Conveners: Reinhard Drews , Franziska Koch 


IE3.3/GM2.2/CR2.5/GI3.13/GMPV10.4/HS6.9/NH6.10/SSS13.21

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Andreas Kaiser , Mark Smith 


GM2.3/CR2.6/GI3.15/GMPV10.3/HS11.18/NH4.6/SM 1.04/SSS13.22

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Florent Gimbert , Andrea Manconi 


G3.4/CR2.7

The Greenland GPS Network: Status and New Results (co-organized)
Convener: Tonie van Dam  | Co-Conveners: Michael Bevis , Per Knudsen 


IE3.1/GI0.3/BG1.35/CR2.8/GM2.12/NH6.5

Close-Range Sensing of Environment (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni 


G3.2/CR2.9/GD10.8/HS11.9/OS4.13

Geophysical Signal Separation in Global Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Henryk Dobslaw  | Co-Conveners: Rory Bingham , Bert Wouters , Krzysztof Sośnica , Carmen Boening 


IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 


 
CR3 – Snow and ice: properties, processes, hazards

CR3.1

Snow cover processes
Convener: Marie Dumont  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Morin , Henning Loewe , Richard L.H. Essery , Ghislain Picard , Charles Fierz 


CR3.2

Snow, snow cover processes and avalanche formationPICO session
Convener: Alec van Herwijnen  | Co-Conveners: Johan Gaume , Pascal Hagenmuller 


CR3.3

Advances in land surface, hydrological and climate modelling over snow and ice-covered mountainous terrainPICO session
Convener: Nora Helbig  | Co-Conveners: Richard L.H. Essery , Michael Schirmer , Vincent Vionnet 


CR3.4

Snow avalanche dynamics, hazard mapping and risk management
Convener: Florence Naaim 


CR3.5

Measuring and modelling of snow in ski resorts
Convener: Samuel Morin  | Co-Conveners: Marc Pons , Ulrich Strasser 


HS2.2.1/CR3.7

Snow hydrology: Monitoring and modeling of snow (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Thirel  | Co-Conveners: Juraj Parajka , Ladislav Holko , Francesco Avanzi , Doris Duethmann 


 
CR4 –Permafrost, rock glaciers, debris-covered glaciers and geomorphology

CR4.1

Permafrost Open Session
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Annett Bartsch , Reginald Muskett , Sebastian Westermann 


CR4.2

Quantification of permafrost and hydrological interactions in a changing climate.
Convener: Andrew Frampton 


CR4.3

Debris-covered glaciers
Convener: Adina Racoviteanu  | Co-Conveners: C. Scott Watson , Fanny Brun 


CR4.4/GM9.6

Subglacial landform genesis and (palaeo) glaciological significance (co-organized)
Convener: Jeremy Ely  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Anna Hughes , Matteo Spagnolo 


CR4.5/GM9.7

Permafrost & Periglacial Geologic Environments in Earth History: Discovering the Future By Linking The Present To The Past (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Reginald Muskett  | Co-Convener: Dongliang Luo 


GM5.3/CL1.28/CR4.6/TS4.6

Plio-Pleistocene topographic evolution of mid- to high-latitude mountain ranges (co-organized)
Convener: Günther Prasicek  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Robl , Stefan Hergarten , Georgina E. King 


GM9.1/CL1.27/CR4.7

Mountain Glaciations and beyond - Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Martin Brook , Tim Davies , Lasafam Iturrizaga , Giovanni Monegato , Jürgen Reitner 


GM9.2/CR4.8

Cold regions geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer , Sven Lukas , Matteo Spagnolo 


 
CR5 – Ice sheets, ice shelves and glaciers

CR5.1

Glaciology Open Session
Convener: Olaf Eisen 


CR5.2

Modelling ice sheets and glaciers
Convener: Gael Durand  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephen Cornford 


CR5.3

Subglacial Environments of Ice Sheets and Glaciers
Convener: Harold Lovell  | Co-Conveners: Bryn Hubbard , Christine Dow , Robert Bingham 


CR5.4/OS1.16

Ice shelves and tidewater glaciers - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Jenkins  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Vieli , Angelika Humbert , Inga Monika Koszalka 


IE1.4/CR5.5/BG4.6

Drivers and controls of life in glacial and ice-sheet environments (co-organized)
Convener: Chris Williamson  | Co-Conveners: Ewa Poniecka , Alexandra Holland , Miranda Nicholes , Krzysztof Zawierucha 


CR5.6/TS3.8

Deformation and flow of ice (co-organized)
Convener: Daniela Jansen  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Kleiner , Sina Marti 


CR5.7

Proglacial Lakes
Convener: Cathy Delaney  | Co-Conveners: Kathryn Adamson , Tim Lane , Stephen Livingstone , Adrian Palmer 


HS2.2.2/CR5.8

Water flow paths, supply and quality in a changing cryosphere (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Giulia Zuecco  | Co-Conveners: Michael Engel , Stephan Gruber 


CR6 –  Sea Ice

CR6.1

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Flocco , Andrew Wells 


OS1.7/CR6.2

Changes in the Arctic Ocean, sea ice and subarctic seas systems: Observations, Models and Perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Yevgeny Aksenov  | Co-Conveners: Agnieszka Beszczynska-Möller , Craig Lee , Benjamin Rabe , Markus Janout , Julienne Stroeve , Paul A. Dodd 


OS1.8/CL2.13/CR6.3

Deep and bottom waters in the global ocean: Formation, transport and mixing (co-organized)
Convener: Céline Heuzé  | Co-Conveners: Carolina Dufour , Erik Behrens , Sunke Schmidtko 


GD8.1/CR6.4/SM 4.12/SSP2.18./TS1.6

The Arctic connection - geodynamic, geologic and oceanographic development of the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Grace E. Shephard  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Gaina , Kerim Nisancioglu , Cornelia Spiegel , Andrew Schaeffer 


CR7 –  Natural hazards in the cryosphere


CR7.1

Risks from a changing cryosphere
Convener: Christian Huggel  | Co-Conveners: Michael Krautblatter , Fiona Tweed , Katherine Barnhart 


GMPV4.7/CL2.23/CR7.2/NH2.4

Volcanoes in a changing cryosphere: physical processes and related risk (co-organized)
Convener: Gioachino Roberti  | Co-Conveners: Swetha Venugopal , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries , brent ward , glyn williams-jones , Iestyn Barr , Matteo Spagnolo , Pietro Sternai , Carolina Pagli , Brice Rea 


NH6.1/AS5.21/CR7.3/GI2.17/HS11.33/SM 3.12/SSS13.54

Application of remote sensing and Earth-observation data in natural hazard and risk studies (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Peter Webley , Robert Wright , Bailly Jean-Stéphane , Jianping Chen 


NH6.2/CR7.4/G3.8/GI2.24/SM 3.11/SSS13.55

Imaging Geodesy with InSAR for geohazard and infrastructure monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Mahdi Motagh  | Co-Conveners: Ziyadin Cakir , Zhenhong Li , Roberto Tomás , Caijun XU 


CL5.11/CR7.5/HS11.55

Linking climate and impact models: Challenges, approaches, solutions (co-organized)
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Nans Addor , Andreas Fischer , Sven Kotlarski , Christian Pagé , Renate Wilcke 


CR8 –  Open and cross-disciplinary topics in cryospheric sciences


CR8.1

Clouds and precipitation in the Polar Regions: sources, processes and impacts
Convener: Irina V. Gorodetskaya 


AS2.3/CR8.2/OS1.17/SSS13.1

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes (co-organized)
Convener: Günther Heinemann  | Co-Conveners: Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Christopher Cox , Anna Jones , William Neff , Thomas Spengler , Argentini Stefania , Jennie L. Thomas , Michael Tjernström 


OS1.3/CR8.3

Under cover: The Southern Ocean’s connection to sea ice and ice shelves (co-organized)
Convener: Torge Martin  | Co-Conveners: Ralph Timmermann , Xylar Asay-Davis , Nadine Steiger 


GD8.2/CL4.21/CR8.4/EMRP4.20/SM 4.11/TS1.7

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 


CL1.22/AS4.5/CR8.5/OS1.19

Climate variability and ocean-atmosphere-ice interactions in the N. Atlantic and Arctic regions at decadal to millennial time scale (co-organized)
Convener: Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: Antoon Kuijpers , Marie-Alexandrine Sicre , Christof Pearce 

G3.1/CL4.20/CR8.6/GD11.6/GM11.10/NH11.17

Glacial isostatic adjustment and its role in the global earth system (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 

IE2.7/AS3.6/BG1.10/CL2.24/CR8.7

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Outi Meinander 

SC2.9/AS6.2/CL6.04/CR8.8/OS6.2

What are the key problems in Climate Science? (co-organized)
Convener: Emma C. Smith  | Co-Conveners: Céline Heuzé , Gabriele Messori , Karin van der Wiel 

SC1.1/AS6.1/CR8.9

How to find and share data in geosciences? (co-organized)
Convener: Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Berger , Stephen Chuter 

SC3.4/CL6.05/CR8.10/OS6.3

Polar science career panel (EGU Cryosphere and APECS) (co-organized)
Convener: Clara Burgard  | Co-Convener: Emma C. Smith 





_______________________________________________
You're subscribed to the CRYOLIST mailing list
To send a message to the list, email [hidden email]
For posting guidelines, see http://cryolist.org/posting.html